1. Skip to content

School Games Summer Festival 2015 Results

Following are the 1st, 2nd and 3rd places of the Oxfordshire Sainsbury's School Games Summer Festival.

Aquathlon

U14 - 1st Marlborough School, 2nd Sibford School, 3rd King Alfred's Academy

Cycling

Team Results

1st Cherwell School, 2nd Henry Box School, 3rd Bicester Community College

Individual Results

Girls - 1st Maya (Cherwell School), 2nd Katie (Cherwell School), 3rd Emily (Bicester Community College)

Boys - 1st Tom (Henry Box School), 2nd Adam (Cherwell School), 3rd Tom (Bicester Community College)

Golf

1st Sunningwell Primary School A (989), 2nd Long Furlong Primary (778), 3rd Brize Norton Primary School (689)

Primary Key Steps Gymnastics

Individual Results

Key Step 1 - 1st Jennifer (Thomas Reade), 2nd Katie (Thomas Reade), 3rd Mischa (Stanford in the Vale)

Key Step 2 - 1st Cara & Elizabeth (Clanfield), 3rd Dan (Stanford in the Vale)

Key Step 3 - 1st Freya (Clanfield), 2nd Charlie (stanford in the Vale), Millie (Stanford in the Vale)

School Results

Key Step 1 - 1st Thomas Reade, 2nd Stanford in the Vale, 3rd Clanfield CE Primary School

Key Step 2 - 1st Clanfield CE Primary School, 2nd Stanford in the Vale, 3rd Wheatley C of E Primary School

Key Step 3 - 1st Clanfield CE Primary School, 2nd Stanford in the Vale, 3rd Thomas Reade

Overall Result

1st Stanford in the Vale, 2nd Clanfield CE Primary School, 3rd Thomas Reade

Secondary Girls Rounders

Year 7 - 1st Gillotts School, 2nd Cherwell School, 3rd The Henry Box School

Year 8 - 1st The Henry Box School, 2nd Blessed George Napier, 3rd The Marlborough School

Year 9 - 1st Chipping Norton School, 2nd Didcot Girls School, 3rd Cherwell School

Year 10 - 1st Gillots & Henry Box, 3rd Chipping Norton School

Rowing

Team Results

Yr 7&8 - 1st Cheney School, 2nd Marlborough School, 3rd The Cooper School

U15 - 1st Gillotts School, 2nd Cheney School, 3rd Marlborough School

Individual Results

Yr 7 Boys - 1st Jude (Cheney School), 2nd Joe (Marlborough School), 3rd Henry (Marlborough School)

Yr 7 Girls - 1st Laila (Cheney School), 2nd Katherine (Cheney School), 3rd Gemma (Marlborough School)

Yr 8 Boys - 1st Jake (Cheney School), 2nd Jacob (The Cooper School), 3rd Seb (Cheney School)

Yr 8 Girls - 1st Ellie (Marlborough School), 2nd Polly (Marlborough School), Olivia (The Cooper School)

Yr 9 Boys - 1st Gabe (Cheney School), 2nd Hugo (Marlborough School), 3rd Aeneas (Cheney School)

Yr 9 Girls - 1st Sophia (Gillotts School), 2nd Emily (Cheney School), 3rd Georgina (Cheney School)

Yr 10 Boys - 1st Cameron (Gillotts School), 2nd Jack (Gillotts School), 3rd Joel (Cheney School)

Yr 10 Girls - 1st Tilly (Gillotts School), Ruby (Gillotts School), Harriet (Marlborough School)

Softball

Yr 7&8 - 1st Wood Green, 2nd The Cooper School, 3rd The Oxford Academy

U15 - 1st Chiltern Edge, 2nd The Cooper School, 3rd Wood Green

Super6 Athletics

U14 Team Results - 1st Blessed George Napier, 2nd The Warriner School, 3rd Gillotts

U16 Team Results - 1st Carterton, 2nd Woodgreen, 3rd The Warriner School

Swimming

Yr 5&6 Girls - 1st Valley Road Primary School, 2nd Millbrook School, 3rd The Batt CofE Primary School

Yr 5&6 Boys - 1st Valley Road Primary School, 2nd Wantage CofE Primary School, 3rd The Batt CofE Primary School

Tennis

Yr 3&4 Mixed Mini Tennis Red - 1st Standlake CofE Primary School, 2nd St Amand's Catholic Primary School, 3rd Edward Feild Primary School

Yr 7&8 Girls - 1st Cherwell School, 2nd Blessed George Napier, 3rd Larkmead School

Yr 7&8 Boys - 1st Bartholomew School, 2nd Matthew Arnold School, 3rd Icknield Community College

U15 Girls - 1st Matthew Arnold School, 2nd The Henry Box School, 3rd Sibford School

U15 Boys - 1st Cherwell School, 2nd Faringdon Community College, 3rd Wood Green School

Quadkids Athletics

Yrs 5&6 Team Results - 1st Kidmore End, 2nd Millbrook, 3rd St. Nicolas

Yr 7 Team Results - 1st Icknield, 2nd Gillotts, 3rd Blessed George Napier